2019 Mike Robillard Memorial Scholarship Golf Scramble

WHEN

Saturday, August 3, 2019
Golf starts at 2:00 PM with a shotgun start
Steak dinner to follow
USAOA membership meeting at 6:00 PM

WHERE

Bent Pine Golf Club
2480 Duck Lake Road
Whitehall, MI 49461

WHY

To raise funds for two area HS seniors (one male, one female) who will win at least a $250 scholarship from the USAOA, a local association of sports officials in football, volleyball, basketball, wrestling, baseball and softball

Note: you do not need to be a member of the USAOA to participate in the golf scramble

Registration
Limited to the first 20 paid teams ONLY

Early registration
Deadline: July 28, 2019
$200 per four-person team ($50 per person)

Late registration
July 29-August 3, 2019
$240 per four-person team ($60 per person) for late registration

Individual registrants will be combined to form teams

Registrations will be confirmed upon receipt of payment in full.

DOWNLOAD REGISTRATION FORM HERE.

2019 Baseball Training Schedule

Grand Haven Training Sessions
Trainer:  Ron Kraley

Rookie Training – Loutit Library
Session 1 – January 9, 2019 – 7-8:30pm
Session 2 – January 16, 2019 – 7-8:30pm
Session 3 – February 6, 2019 – 7-8:30pm
Session 4 – February 9, 2019 – 9am-Noon
Session 5 – February 16, 2019 – 9am-Noon

General Umpire Training – Loutit Library
Session 1 – February 16, 2019 – 9-10:30am
Session 2 – February 23, 2019 – 9-10:30am
Session 3 – March 23, 2019 – 9-10:30am
Session 4 – April 13, 2019 – 9-10:30am

 

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­Holland Training Schedule
Trainer:  Walter Lamb

All sessions held at Holland Civic Center Green Room
Session 1 – February 6, 2019 – 9-10:30am
Session 2 – March 9, 2019 – 9-10:30am
Session 3 – March 16, 2019 – 9-10:30am
Session 4 – March 23, 2019 – 9-10:30am

2019 Softball Training Schedule

Muskegon Training Sessions
Trainer:  Nick Pulaski

Session 1 – March 10, 2019
Session 2 – March 24, 2019
Session 3 – April 14, 2019
Session 4 – April 28, 2019
Session 5 – May 5, 2019
All sessions above held at Mona Shores High School, 6-7:30pm

Mechanics Training – March 19, 2019 – 9am-5pm
Berean Church, 684 Seminole Road, Muskegon

Rookie Training – April 12-14, 2019 – 9am-5pm
USA Softball National School (See Nick for details)

 

Holland Training Sessions
Trainer:  Dave Smits

Session 1 – March 13, 2019
Session 2 – March 27, 2019
Session 3 – April 17, 2019
Session 4 – May 1, 2019
Session 5 – May 8, 2019
All sessions held at Herrick Library

 

USAOA officials recognized with post-season assignments

Volleyball

Districts

  • Tim Cook (lines)
  • Megan Cusick (lines)
  • Ron Kraley (lines)
  • Matt Preston
  • Lori Spelde

Regionals

  • Megan Cusick (lines)
  • Matt Preston
  • Lori Spelde

Semifinals

  • Matt Preston

Finals

  • Matt Preston

 

Football

Pre-Districts

  • Brandon Burrel
  • Denny Danicek
  • Tony Kartes
  • Ken Overla
  • Nick Pulaski

Districts

  • Rick Anderegg
  • Dave Baldus
  • Brandon Burrel
  • Cameron Carr
  • Lon Cross
  • Tim Forton
  • Ryan Kelly
  • Rollie Madison
  • Darric Roesler
  • John Shay
  • Scott Sikkenga
  • Keith Stevens
  • Jim Tate
  • Scott Thomas
  • Jack Vanderboegh
  • Sean Wiltenburg

Semifinal

  • Brandon Burrel
  • Ryan Kelly

Finals

  • Ryan Kelly (D7)
  • Darric Roesler, Jack Vanderboegh, Chad Vanderstelt, Darryl Davis (Chain Crew for D2 & D7)

Our Purpose

Our association is dedicated to high school sports on the west side of the state of Michigan. It is our goal to promote officiating, recruit new members interested in officiating, educate these officials, and train them to officiate at the highest possible level.